Function and morphology of rat liver sinusoidal eudothelial cells during development and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Katsuhiko  Akita Univ.Dept, Pathology.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20151988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mamoru  Akita Univ.Dept, Pathology.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20282163)
SAITO Masahiro  Akita Univ.Dept, Pathology.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70162229)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssinusoidal eudothelial cell / SE-1 antibody / fetal liver development / hypoxic liver injury / 肝類洞 / SE-1 抗体 / 胎仔肝 / ラット胎仔肝 / 肝類洞形成 / 類洞内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The liver sinusoid is a specialized vascular system which consists of endothelial cells with the fenestration and lacking basal lamina. These characteristics are thought to facilitate the exchange of various metabolites between blood and hepatocytes. In this study, we immunofluorescently and immunoelectronmicrescopically examined organization of the liver sinusoid during the developmenal stage of fetal rat liver using the SE-1 antibody, which we previously established as a monospecific antibody to the sinusoidal endothelial cells. The SE-1 antigen appeared in the liver at 15-days-old fetus.
Immunoelectronmicroscopic study revealed that the primitive endotheloal cells which colocalized with a cluster of hematopoietic cells are positive for SE-1 in the liver of 14-days-old fetus. Since the intimate correlation between the preexisted large vessels (vitellin veins) and the SE-1 positive small vessels was not observed, it is suggested that the organization of liver sinusoid may occur in a manner of vasculogenesis in which the primitive mesenchymal cells differentiate into the vessels and hematopoietic cells. On the other hand, we found that the Factor VIII related antigen was positive at large vessels in the liver of 15-days-old fetus and also positive at the endothelial cells of hepatic portal and central veins in 17-days-old fetus. Therefore, we suggest that the hepatic portal and central veins are originated from the preexisted vitellin veins in a manner of angiogenesis.