Identification of the molecular epitope associated with mesangical cell function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OITE Takashi  Niigata Univ.School of Medecine, Institute of Nephrology Dept.of Cellular Physiology, Professor and Director, 医学部, 教授 (60018744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Tesuo  Niigata Univ.School of Medecine, Institute of Nephrology Dept.of Cellular Physio, 医学部, 助教授 (00210146)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrenal glomerulus / mesangial cell / vascular endothelial cell / extracellular matrix / cell adhesion molecules / cell-cell interction / regulation of cell function / 混合培養 / メリンギウム細胞
Research Abstract
In the glomerulus, the endocapillary region is a closed space surrounded by the glomerular basement membrane comprised of a capillary lumen, endothelial cells (ECs), mesangical cells (MCs), and mesangical matrices. Our working hypothesis is that loss of physical and functional regulation by intrinsicECs and/or matrices may induce MCs dysfunction, leading to the pathological changes such as proliferation, enhanced extracellular matrix synthesis, MCs migration and mesangical interposition in the capillary region. By the aid of reseach grant (No.08670241,1996-1997) from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, we have got the results summarized up as the followings ;