Project/Area Number |
08670248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
JIPPO Tomoko Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70252658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Yukihiko Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | mast cell / transcription factor / cell proliferation / cell differentiation / in situ hybridization / development / GATA / mast cell-deficient mouse / GATA配列 |
Research Abstract |
Although GATA-binding transcription factors (GATA-1 and GATA-2) are strongly expressed in cultured mast cells (CMCs), their expression in mast cells within tissues has not been reported. We examined the expression of GATA-1 and GATA-2 in skin tissues of mice using Northern blot analysis and in situ hybridization. Messenger (m) RNA for GATA-2 but not for GATA-1 was expressed in skin mast cells of WB-+/+ embryos between days 15 and 17 postcoitum (pc). The expression was downregulated on and after day 18 pc. Skin mast cells did not express GATA-2 after birth, either. When the number of skin mast cells was compared with the number of GATA-2 mRNA-expressing cells, GATA-2 mRNA appeared to be expressed by mast cells only when the number was increasing. When the mRNA expression of high affinity IgE receptor beta-subunit and mast cell carboxypeptidase A was used as differentiation markers, the expression of these mRNAs continued even after the downregulation of GATA-2 expression. To clarify the relationship of the proliferation and GATA-2 expression, proliferating CMCs derived from WBB6F_1-+/+mice were transplanted into the peritoneal cavity of mast cell-deficient WBB6F_1-W/W^vmice. The CMCs stopped both the proliferation and GATA-2 expression after the transplantation, suggesting the association of these two parameters in mast cells within tissues of mice.