Establishment of hypertansive congenic Strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NABIKA Toru  Shimane Medical University, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDA Tatsuo  Shimane Medical University, Institute of Experimental Animals, Assistant Profess, 医学部, 助教授 (40116398)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsessential hypertension / quantitative genetics / spantaneously hypertensive rats / congenic strains / 本能性高血圧 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have been developing congenic rat strains that possess the hypertension genes of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) on the background of a normotensive control, Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY).
1) Preparation of genetic markers
a) We selected several genes probably located in the hypertension-related region on rat chromosome 1by comparing rat genome with mouse and human genomes. We isolated 11 genetic markers from the genomic clones of the corresponding rat genes.
b) We applied the randomly amplified microsatellite polymorphisms (RAMP) method (Wu et al., 1994) to get more than 100 codominant markers that are polymorphic between SHRSP and WKY.
2) Construction of the congenic strains
SHRSP were sequencially backcrossed to WKY for 5 generations to get the semi-congenic strains (more than 95% of genome were from WKY). Genotypes of the backcross rats of each generation were screened by genotyping of microsatellite markers. We have so far obtained 6 semi-congenic strains that have different regions on rat chomosome 1.
We now check blood pressure of these strains as well as backcross them further to make complete congenic strains.