Epitope analysis of myeloperoxdase-specific anti-neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  NIID,Bioactive Molecules, Chief of Lab., 生物活性物質部・生体防御物質室, 室長 (20192130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWARA Akiko  NIID,Bioactive Molecules, Research Ass., 生物活性物質部, 研究員 (30260277)
山越 智  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 研究員 (00212283)
鈴木 和男  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (20192130)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAutoimmune diseases / Autoantibody / MPO-ANCA / Neutrophils / Vasculitis / Glomerulonephritis / Myeloperoxidase / Epitope analysis / ミエロパーオキシデ-ス / ミエロパーオキシダーゼ / MPO / ANCA
Research Abstract
Autoantibody, myeloperoxidase-specific anti-neutrophul cytoplasmic antibody (MPO-ANCA) has been detected in vasculitis. However, it appears that the titer of MPO-ANCA does not always reflect the activity of the disease. This apparent inconsistency may be mainly attributed to different epitope recognition by MPO-ANCA among sera of the patients. Epitope analysis of MPO-ANCA may explain the correlation between the disease activity and the production of MPO-ANCA.Moreover, mouse anti-MPO antibody induces superoxide production of neutrophils activated with TNFC? though FcRII.These observations suggest that MPO-ANCA recognizes MPO molecule on the surface of patients, neutrophils with specific epitope and stimulates them though FcRII.In order to understand the activation of neutrophils of the patients related with severity of the diseases, epitope of MPO-ANCA should be analyzed. Epitope mapping of autoantibodies using recombinant fragments have been established as a panel for examining reactivity with sera from patients of MPO-ANCA-related diseases. Epitope analysis of sera of patients with MPO-ANCA-related renal diseases and vasculitis was conducted by Western blotting and ELISA using a panel set of recombinant deletion mutants of MPO.Most of the sera reacted with either of the region of N- or C- terminus of the heavy chain, whereas no serum reacted with the light chain regions. The reactivity to the specific sites decreased in the serv of patients with pulmonary fibrosis, alveolar hemorrhage and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis. Moreover, the epitope profiles showing the oligo-clonality were classified to two and four groups. The profiles had relation with clinical features of the diseases. When score was estimated by the classification of epitope, it was related with the severity of these clinical features. Further, we analyzed the epitopes of MPO-ANCA of patients with Kawasaki Disease.