Project/Area Number |
08670273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kenji Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Parasitology, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (30091581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yukita Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Parasitology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40271762)
HASHIMOTO Yoshio Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Dermatology, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (70172880)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Lyme disease / Ixodes persulcatus / Borrelia burgdorferi / Erythema migrans / Zoonosis / ズノ-シス |
Research Abstract |
Attempts to development of erythema migrans in adult male Japanese white rabbits (3kg) was carried out on experimental infection with spirochets of Lyme disease. Group A of rabbits (15 individuals) were exposed to infected Ixodes persulcatus female ticks with Borrelia garinii or B.afzelii strains. Group B of 2 animals were infested with i ovatus ticks from the field as a comparing with Group A. Each animal was exposed with five ticks containing in plastic container (30x3Omm) for 24 fours. Attached ticks on abdominal skin of each rabbit were fed on 1-3 day later, and then ticks were removed by fingers and/or fine tweezers. Group C of 3 hosts, growing spirochetes (B.garinii) in BSK medium were inoculated 10 2-5 cells per 0.5 ml into abdominal skin. These animals were observed for 10 to 20 days after removal of ticks or inoculation. No development of erythema migrans on the skin was recognized in all of 20 individuals. But, histologically, the dermis a moderate and interstitial inflammatory cells infiltrate was observed. The nonspecific infiltrates consisted mainly of lymphocytes and eosinophils.