Landscape ecological analysis of spatial distribution of biting Anopheles minimus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  Institute of Tropical Medicine Medical Entomology Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya Woman's University Domestic Science Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (30196761)
TSUDA Yoshio  Institute of Tropical Medicine Medical Entomology Lecture, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (20207393)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAn.minimus / Ishigaki / vegetation / habitat selection / graphic analysis / remote sensing / photograph / malaria vector / 主成分分析 / 景観 / 空間分布 / 生息環境変化
Research Abstract
We conducted a 2 years survey on An. minimus, a malaria vector, and their habitats on Ishigaki Island, which is situated close to the subtropics and the northern limits of the distribution of the species. To clarify difference in the spatial distribution of local mosquito populations in relation to characteristics of their habitats, a landscape ecological approach was considered. Sampling efforts consisted of CDC light-trapping enhanced by 500g dry ice, human baited collection, larval collection by dipping, and more than 1,000 photographs, were taken from more than 19 locations in the study area ranging 10km x 3km. The photographs were digitized and the density of tree, the proportion cover of grasses, bushes and shrubs and canopy were estimated. Components of ground surface also were quantitatively identified. In addition to the photograph analysis, NDVI and other parameters calculated from 24 satellite images were taken into account to classify and to characterize the habitats more precisely. A database analysis of mosquito density combined with habitat characteristics using the factor analysis of principal components' enabled us to explain the distribution of mosquitoes in the area from a landscape ecological perspective. An. minimus was abundant at locations not far from breeding sites, and where the canopy cover was not so dense.