Studies on relationship between MHC type of patients and Strongyloides infection, with special reference to their symptom and immune response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiya  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60092699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70225514)
TOMA Hiromu  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80231447)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParasitic disease / Strongyloidiasis / Okinawa / MHC / HLA / Immune response / Symptom / HTLV-1 / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
In the present study, many patients with strongyloidiasis and uninfected control subjects in Okinawa were examined for their HLA DRB1 type of leucocytes, which is the most polymorphic MHC among class II MHC,by using PCR-SSO method. The frequencies of DRB1 1501,1503,0409 and 0802 were relatively high in uninfected control subjects, while in strongyloidiasis patients, DRB1 1503 and 1501 alleles were frequently detected. When the frequencies were compared for each type of DRB1 between the patients and control subjects, the typ of 1501,0490,0802 and 1406 were highly detected in control subject and those of 1503,0302,0404,1302 and 1406 were frequent among the patients. The difference in frequency, however, was not statistically significant between the control and patient groups, showing that there was on relation between Strongyloides infection and HLA DRB1 type of patients' leucocytes. The intensity of infection estimated by number of larvae excreted in feces and anti-Strongyloides antibody levels estimated by ELISA were also on relation with the type of HLA DRB1.
On the other hand, It has been well known in Okinawa that many strongyloidiasis patients have concurrent infection with human T-lymphotropic virus type-1(HTLV-1). The effect of HTLV-1 infection the efficacy of treatment of strongyloidiasis and anti-Strongyloides IgE antibody response were furher examined, in relation with their HLA type. As the reults, it was confirmed that the efficacy of treatment and serum level of IgE antibody to Strongyloides were significantly low in the patients with concurrent HTLV-1 infection. The HLA DRB1 types, however, also showed on relation to the therapeutic effect and IgE antibody response, indicating that the main cause of long-term persistence of Strongyloides infection among Okinawa inhabitants were considered to be high concurrency with HTLV-1 infection rather than genetic background of the inhabitants.