Project/Area Number |
08670285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIKAWA Ryuichi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80145466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Shinji KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,RESEARCH, 医学部, 助手 (70199800)
YAMADA Minoru KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ZOOLOGY,LECTURE, 医学部, 講師 (70106392)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | TH2 CELL / RAT / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis / ES ANTIGENS / CYTOKINE / NEMATODE / IL-4 / INTERFERON-gamma / Nippostrmgylua brasiliensis / インターフェロン-ガンマ / nematode / rat / Th2 / T all / mRNA |
Research Abstract |
In this project (1996-1997), we pointed out the followings ; 1.When less than 1.0mug/ml of ES antigens derived from Nippostrongylus brasiliensis (Nb) adult worms, IL-4 production by rat MLN cells increased, while higher concentrations (more than 10.0mug/ml) suppressed IL-4 and IFN-gamma productions in a dose dependent manner. 2.Preincubation of MLN cells with ES antigens (10mug/ml) for 3-hours inhibited further IFN-gamma production by Con A stimulated MLN cells. 3.Es antigens did mot affect IFN-gamma production of MLN cells stimulated by immobilized anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody. 4.CD4^+T cells derived from Nb infected rats showed increased IL-3,4,5 mRNA expressions. CD8^+T cells also revealed increased levels of IL-3,5 mRNA,but not IL-4. 5.Con A stimulated CD8^+T cells produced two times IFN-gamma as much as CD4^+T cells did. Suppression of IFN-gamma production of CD8^+T cells observed when more than 1.0mug/ml of ES antigens were added, while the production of CD4^+T cells was suppressed by more than 10.0mug/ml of ES antigens. 6.Nb infection was able to induce Th2 associated immune responses in LEC rats with helper T cell immunodeficiency. 7.Partially purification of Nb adult worm antigens was performed using an ion exchange chromatography. Then we found a fraction that increased IL-4 and decreased IFN-gamma production by Con A stimulated MLN cells.