Molecular epidemiology of drug resistance genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IYOBE Shizuko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90008318)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetallo-beta-lactamase / Carbapenemase / Integron / 緑膿菌 / β-lactamase遺伝子 / β-lactamase
Research Abstract
Resistant strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa to BETA-lactams frequently produces carbapenem hydrolyzing metallo-BETA-lactamase, carbapanemase, which hydrolyzes almost all BETA-lactams. The molecular structure of the gene bla_<IMP> and mode of the dissemination in clinical isolates were examined
1. The gene bla_<IMP> was integrated as a cassette into the integron structure located on transmissible plasmid of clinical isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
2. The bla_<IMP> cassette had a specific 127 base-sequence at the terminal and deleted from the integron as a circular form of DNA with a 7 base-sequence of GTTRRRY.
3. The circular form of DNA was inserted back into the GTTRRRY sequence on the integron
4. The expression of bla_<IMP> was directed by the promoters located on the integraon
5. The bla_<IMP> was disseminated among clinical strains of Enterobactenaceae.
6. The gene bla_<MET> which coded for a variant metallo-BETA-lactamase with a narrow substrate-spectrum was isolated from a Shigella flexneri plasmid and the sequence was compared with that of the gene bla_<IMP>. Point mutations were identified in the gene bla_<MET>, suggesting the bla_<MET> to be an ancestor gene of bla_<IMP>