The gene encoding streptococcal NAD^+-glycohydrolase : datermination of primary structure and analysis of enzymatic active sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Tadahiro  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90251917)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStreptococcus pyogenes / NAD / cyclic ADP-ribose / cloning / サイクリックADPリボース / クローニング
Research Abstract
1. Cloning of a DNA fragment corresponding to the N-terminus amino acid sequence of streptoccal NAD^+-glycohydrolase
An N-terminus amino acid sequence of streptococcal NAD^+-glycohydrolase was determined by using the purified enzyme. To amplify a DNA fragment which corresponded to the N-terminus amino acid sequence, PCR-primers were designed and PCR was done. A DNA fragment which had the expected size (120 bp) was amplified. The nucleotide and the deduced amino acid sequences of this fragment revealed that this fragment was a part of the gend encoding NAD^+-glycohydrolase.
2. Primary structure of the gene encoding NAD^+-glycohydrolase and construction of its expression system
Southern blot analysis was done using the 120-bp DNA fragment. It was shown that the gene encoding NAD^+-glycohydrolase was contained as a single copy in chromosome. Plasmid libraries of chromosomal DNA from Streptococcus pyogenes C2556 were constructed. Single specific-PCR was preformed using primers designed from sequences of the plasmid and of the 120-bp DNA fragment. The nucleotide sequence of the amplicon was determined. The open reading frame was ca.1400 bp. Calculated molecular weight and pI were ca.50,000 and 8.5, respectively. These properties were consistent with those of the purified enzyme. Full length of the gene encoding NAD^+-glycohydrolase was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli. Cell extracts showed not only NAD^+-glycohydrolase activity bu also cyclic ADP-ribose-synthesis and -hydrolysis activities. Enzymatic active portions are currently under investigation.