Studies on the action of bacterial thiol-activated hemolysins on endothelial cells of pulmonary circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nakaba  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, associate professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (20142317)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsClostridium botulinum / Clostridium pefringens / botulinolysin / theta toxin / endothelial cell / vascular contractility / ARDS / 細菌毒素 / チオール活性化溶血素
Research Abstract
Effects of bacterial thiol-activated hemolysins, botulinolysin (BL) of Clostridium botulinum and theta toxin of C.perfringens, on the pulmonary circulation of the animals were studied using whole rats, isolated aortic rings, and cultured endothelial cells.
1. Rats intoxicated with 1,000 HU of BL showed left heart failure with progressive bradycardia and hypotension, and died 15.6(]SY.+-。[)2,0 min after the toxin injection. On the other hand, rats intoxicated with 10,000 HU of theta toxin showed right heart failure with tachynea, lung edema, clot formation in right atrial and ventricular cavities, and liver congestion, and died 21.8(]SY.+-。[)2.8 min after the injection.
2. In vitro perfusion of BL into isolated rat hearts caused marked increase in resistance of coronary circulation while perfusion of theta toxin did just a little.
3. Acetylcholine-induced endothelium-dependent relaxation of isolated rat aortic rings was inhibited by both hemolysins. The extent of rightward shifts of concentration-response curve of acetylcholine by 1 HU/ml of BL and 1 HU/ml of theta toxin were almost the same.
4. Swine and gunea pig aortic endothelial cells were very much sensitive to both hemolysins comparing with other nuclearated mammalian cells in culture. No significant difference was obserrved between 50% effective concentrations of BL and that of theta toxin in their cytotoxic action against swine and guinea pig endothelial cells culture.
The results obtained in this study show taht both hemolysins act on endothelial cells in vivo. Theta toxin preferentially acts on the pulmonary circulation system while BL acts preferentially on the coronary circulation system, though both hemolysins act similarly on aortic endothelial cells in vitro and in site. The results suggest theta toxin as a possible causative agent for adult respiratory distress syndrome in gas gangrenes.