Endotoxin binding protein : Novel therapeutic strategy of endotoxin shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Michimasa  Iwate Medical University, Department of Bacteriology, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20048359)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLipopolysaccharide(LPS) / Endotoxin-binding protein / Endotoxinneutralization / Synthetic peptides / Antibacterial peptide / Innate immunity / Host defense mechanism / 生体防御
Research Abstract
We purified 18kDa cationic anti-microbial protein (CAP18) with lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-neutralizing activities from rabbit granulocytes. We also cloned a CAP18 family protein from a human bone marrow library. The cloned DNA encoded 140 amino acid residues (CAP181-140). Like the rabbit protein this molecule is comprised of two domains, a highly conserved N-terminal domain of unknown function and a less conserved C-terminal anti-microbial and LPS-neutralizing domain. In the present study, we synthesized new human peptides to identify in more detail the active domain within C-terminal fragment. Synthetic peptide (27 mer, F12-V38) of C-terminal fragment binds to LPS,inhibits LPS-induced activation of Limulus amebocyte lysate, LPS-induced reactive nitrogen release by macrophages and protect mice from LPS lethality. Treatment with the 27 mer peptide also blocked the increase in TNF-alpha levels induced by LPS injection. this peptide also showed antimicrobial activity versus both gram-negative bacteria such as Escerichia coli O157 : H7, salmonella typhimiurium, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and gram-positive bacteria such as Staphylo-coccus aureus and Streptococcus pneumoniae. Truncation of hydrophobic amino acids from this 27 mer peptide caused a significant decrease in all activities indicating that this 27-mer fragment is the minimal antimicrobial and LPS-neutralizing domain of CAP18.
The amphipathic and alpha-helical structure of this peptide may play a major role in the expression of these activities. The importance of C-terminus hydophobic residues in CAP18 was also suggested. CAP18 and derived peptides may act as host defense protein against infectious diseases, and have therapeutic potential for sepsis and endotoxin shock.