Mechanisms of Bacterial Endotoxin-induced Cell Activation by a Serum-independent Pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIRIKAE Teruo  Jichi Medical School, Department of Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50192563)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsENDOTOXIN / LPS / CD14 / ST2 CELLS / IL-6 / モノクロナール抗体 / ST2細胞 / IL-6
Research Abstract
The present study was done to elucidate the biological properties of LPS receptor (s) and its signal transduction system, and to identify some molecules of them. A cell line, ST2, derived from murine bone marrow stroma, was mainly used in the present study. We examined the following points ; a) responsiveness to LPS antagonists and LPS agonists, b) detection of LPS-binding proteins on the ST2 cells and production of polyclonal antisera against these proteins, c) detection of tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins on the ST2 cells. We identified some molecules which is related to LPS-induced activation of ST2 cells.
1) Adaptation of CD14-negative marrow stromal ST2 cells in serum-free medium and LPS-responsiveness of ST2 cells
To exclude completely the effects of CD14 and serum components on LPS responsiveness, we established a subclone of CD14-negative marrow stromal ST2 cells growing under serum-free conditions.
2) Detection of LPS-binding proteins on ST2 sells growing under serum-free conditions.
A ligand-botting method and a cross-linker method using radiolabelled LPS demonstrated a number of LPS-binding proteins on ST2 cells.
3) Production of polyclonal antisera against membrane fraction containing LPS-binding proteins on ST2 cells.
Rabbits were immunized with partial purified LPS-binding proteins on ST2 cells and polyclonal antisera were collected. The biological immunological properties were determined.
4) Detection of tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins on ST2 sells growing under serum-free conditions.
A immunoprecipitation and western blotting methods revealed tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins on ST2 sells stimulated with LPS.
5) Production of monoclonal antibodies against LPS-binding proteins and their associated proteins on ST2 cells.
On based our previous finding, we produced monoclonal antibodies against LPS-binding proteins and their associated proteins on ST2 cells.