Study on nuclear targeting of Borna disease virus proteins toward elucidation of viral replication mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Immunol.Sci., Associate Prof., 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (90161439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Mitsuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Immunol.Sci., Prof., 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00001735)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBorna disease virus / Nuclear localization signal / Virus replication / N protein / P protein / X protein / 精神疾患 / ウイルス複製 / 核移行
Research Abstract
Borna disease virus (BDV) , a nonsegmented, negative-stranded (NNS) RNA virus, is the causative agent of a progressive encephalopathy of animals such as horses and sheep. Accumulated seroepidemiological data suggested that BDV infection may be associated with certain human psychiatric disorders, and detection of BDV RNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of patients with psychiatric disorders lends support to this hypothesis. Three viral proteins, i.e., the N (p40, nucleoprotein) , P (p24, phosphosprotein) and a putative L polymerase, are tightly associated with the full-length viral genomic RNA to form the ribonucleoprotein complex (RNP) which is the minimal essential infectious unit for NNS-RNA viruses. However, unlike other known animal NNS-RNA viruses, BDV genome replicates in the nucleus. For viral replication to occur in the nucleus, the viral proteins of the RNP,synthesized in the cytoplasm of the BDV-infected cells, must be imported into the nucleus.
Here, we provide evidence … More that BDV N is transported to the nucleus in the absence of other viral constituents. The nuclear transport of N is mediated by the 9 NH_2-terminal amino acid residues (3-PKRRLVDDA-11) and the 4-KRR-6 sequence within it is required for the nuclear targeting activity. Similar to the N protein, the P protein is imported to the nucleus. Likely the P protein possesses two nuclear localization signals, the 19-QTLRRERSGSPRPRKIPR-36 sequence at the NH_2-terminal region and an amino acid sequence (182-PRIYPQLPSAPT-193) neighboring the COOH-terminus. In addition to these findings, we have for the first time established a eukaryotic expression system of BDV X (p10) protein, which has been recently described by others. lndirect immunofluorescence with a double staining technique and immunoprecipitation by use of anti-X antibody together with anti-N or anti-P antibody suggested that the X protein binds with N and/orP proteins and is co-localized in the nucleus where the replication of viral genome takes place. Thus, the BDV X protein, as well as N and P proteins, may have an important role for the replication of viral genome. Less