Molecular analysis on the tumorigenicity of hepatitis C virus nonstructural protein NS3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University Medical Research Institute Associate Professor, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (10113490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Takayuki  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Pathology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50142732)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Nonstructural protein NS3 / Transformation / Tumorigenicity / p53 / Flavivirus / Antiviral drug / p53 / ウイルス蛋白NS3 / GST-NS3融合蛋白
Research Abstract
In order to examine the influence of hepatitis C virus (HCV) NS3 to the cells, we used transfection method using lipofectin. Transfectant containing 5'half sequence of the HCV genome segment encoding NS3 (HCV-NS3-N) rapidly proliferated and formed tumors in nude mice. However, after the cotransfection with tumor suppressor gene p53 transfectants (HCV-NS3-N+p53) did not show any tumorigenicity. The result suggest that HCV-NS3 has some influence to the function of p53. To investigate the interaction between HCV-NS3 and p53, we prepared the fusion-protein GST-HCV-NS3 expressed in the bacteria. In the binding experiment in vitro using cell extracts, we did not detect the binding of NS3 to p53. This does not exclude the possibility of the weak or indirect interaction between HCV-NS3 and p53. Actually we found 90 kDa protein which could bind to HCV-NS3. On the other hand, we tried to find the effective antiviral drug using the replication system of HCV-related virus, i.e. Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV). One of tested reagents, furanonaphtoquinone (FNQ) showed antiviral activity (Takegami et al., 1998). To retard the tumorigenesis by HCV,it is important to inhibit viral replication and some reactions between virus and host cells. Further analyzes on the interaction of HCV-NS3 and host proteins including p53, and mechanism of antiviral effect of FNQ are essential.