MECHANISM OF B-CELL POSITIVE SELECTION IN THE BURSA OF FABRICIUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
EKINO Shigeo  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30125273)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImmunity / B cell / the bursa of Fabricius / Maternalantibody / IgG / ファブリキウス嚢 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
B-cell repertoire in the bursa of Fabricius is diversified by gene conversion. We speculate that mutated B cells would be selected in the bursa of Fabricius in situ by corresponding antigens derived from the gut. In our experiments, environmental antigens derived from the gut made immune complex with maternal IgG in the bursal follicles. The distribution of antigen-antibody complex showed dendritic appearances in the medulla of bursal follilces. These results suggest that antigen-antibody complex trapped by FDC (Follicular Dendritic Cells), plays an important role in positive selection of B cells in the bursa of Fabricius.