STASTISTICAL PROCEDURE UTILIZED IN MEDICAL PAPERS AND SITUATION OF MEDICAL STASTISTICS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION
Project/Area Number |
08670381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMATSU Tsukasa Col.of Med.Tech.Hokkaido Univ., Pro, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10109423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDO Kouichi Hokkaido Univ., sch.of Medicine, Assistant Pro., 医学部, 助手 (20206098)
KANO Katsumi Tsukuba Univ., sch.of Medicine, Pro, 医学専門群・社会医学系, 教授 (10101312)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | MEDICAL STATISTICS / tTEST / Chi-SQAURE TEST / PROGRAM PAKKAGE / CORRELATION / MEDICAL EDUCATION / ノンパラ検定 / t-検定 / ロジステックモデル / オッズ比 / Coxハザートモデル |
Research Abstract |
It is the actual situation that in medical education statistics lectures with a frame between the few time of subjects such as the public hygienics or health medicine concerned.This studies aim at medicine arts and sciences magazinc 33 for 10 years extending from the point of view for from 1987 to 1996 (The Rancet, N.E.J.M) , and is used a kind of statistics technique about total theory, report, approximately 3,000 article except materials, and check the side of misuse. 1.In late years, a tendency of increase includes the ratio that statistics technique was used as by approximately a little less than 50%. 2.The procedure exceeded 45 kinds only by analytical technique except description statistics, and t offcial approval, correlation, x 2 test roval were 3 major company methods the high technique of frequency in the country. 3.Many the example that is been using pearson correlation coefficient the thing which isn't quantity of continuation data by correlation analysis. 4.The ratio of article that the object and the article number that it became it were 700, the inside, and it was used statistics analysis technique for of share occupied for NEJM,recent 1 year of Rancet was 67.9%. 5.A lage difference was recognized by comparison with our country by use frequencies, but the ratio of misuse is few, and in procedure, that we plan for establishing a unit separate from as a subject of positioning of statistics in future medicine education, a lecture of medicine statistics, increase between practice time and upbringing of expert is given.