| Project/Area Number |
08670382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | SEIREI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE (1998) Akita University (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Mikako SEIREI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,LIFE AND CULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活文化科, 助教授 (10221409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嘉陽 毅 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40272033)
和田 安彦 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10261653)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | CAFFEINE / FORMATION OF HABITS / N-ACETYLTRANSFERASE / TYPE A BEHAVIOR / カフェイン飲料 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the genetic factors which affect on the formation of caffeine dependence syndrome, N-acetyltransferase phenotypes were determined to have the relation to daily use of caffeine containing drinks. Objects were 45 males and females, who were belonged to Akita University, School of Medicine.. Their ages were ranged 21-43. With PCR procedure, their genotypes of N-acetyltransferase were determined, From the results they were divided to three phenotype groups, which were rapid, intermediate and slow. Logistic analysis revealed that gene 1, which code the rapid phenotype, chould be the risk factor for daily use of caffeine. It increased the possibility of daily use of caffeine by 3.14 fold in the group carrying extra gene 1 genome than in another group. Further investigation were conducted to determine the possibility that caffeine use were induced by stress reaction dependent to type A behavioral patterns. Totally, 208 female junior college students (age : 18-20) were asked about their habits of taking caffeine containing drinks and determined type A behavioral tests. By analysing these data, type A behavioral activity were statistically higher in the group which takes caffeine containing drinks before the examination than in the group which does not take. This fact strongly support the hypothesis that caffeine use were induced by stress reaction dependent to type A behavioral patterns.