Quantitative analysis of tin-hydrogenide-ICP-MS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Naoki (1997)  Kyoto Univ.Environmental Med.Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80283620)
木村 美恵子 (1996)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60025658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 初田 直樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (10200883)
糸川 義則  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80025593)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstin hydride / ICP-MS / spectrum interference / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法 / 原子干渉 / 錫 / 安定同位体 / 定量法 / 水素化物発生-誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 環境試料 / 生体試料
Research Abstract
Although. ancient people recognized that tin is a harmful element which induces pneumonoconiosis, dermatitis and intoxation, recent study proved tin is one of the essential trace elements contributed to animal growth. To evaluate the pollution or deficiency caused by tin is increasing in much demand. However, we cannot measure exactly the amount of tin in a specimen with inductively coupled plasma emission mass (ICP-MS) in the usual methods because of the spectrum interference. For removing this problem, we try to establish a hydrogenide- ICP-MS method analysis. Molecular weight of tin hydride (SnH4), made by hydrogenation, is 122, so SnH4 does not suffer from spectrum interference on measuring by hydrogenide- lCP-MS method. The equipment was made up to connect ICP-MS with gas-liquid separator on sale. We used saturated bolic acid solution with 1% HC1 as carrier solution. The best sensitivity on measuring SnH4 by this method was detected as follows : 1) flow volume of argon gas, as the carrier gas, was ranged 1.05-1.15 L/min, 2) concentration of sodium borane solution, as a reductant, was better than 0.1% and 3) concentration of sodium hydroxide, as a reactive alkaline solution, was 0.0596. The accuracy of this method was better than 10 ppt. Repeatability of this measurement was better than . For using this methods, we can measure the concentration of tin, which involved in specimen include in environment, animal tissue and diet.