| Project/Area Number |
08670397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOO Michiyo NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 教務職員 (00336158)
ITO Keiko NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SENIOR INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00284670)
ARISAWA Kokichi NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30203384)
守山 正樹 長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | RADIATION / RENAL TUBULAR DYSFUNCTION / BETA-2-MICROGLOBULIN / 健康評価指標 / 放射線腎障害 / 健康評価 |
| Research Abstract |
We have surveyed clinico-epidemiological health examinations on residents in cadmium-polluted Izuhara town in Tsushima Island, Nagasaki Prefecture in 1996, mercury-exposed residents in Tunagi town, Kumamoto Prefecture in 1987, and Chernobyl residents exposed to radioactive fallout, in 1998, Ukraine in 1998, respectively. 1) we have made clear that many of Izuhara residents showed multiple proximal renal tubular dysfunctions (Urinary beta-2-microglobulin A U 1000) induced by cadmium-exposure. 2) We estimated urinary beta-2-microglobulin in 187 Tsunagi adult residents. The average concentration of urinary beta-2-microglobulin was 120 microgram/l, and there were no residents exceeding 1000 microgram/l, From these results it was concluded that renal tubular dysfunction were not present in Tsunagi adult residents exposed to methyl mercury via foods. 3) Urinary beta-2-microglobulin in Chernobyl residents was estimated. The average concentration of urinary beta-2-microglobulin was 120 microgram/l, and there were no residents exceeding 1000 microgram/l. From these results it was concluded that renal tubular dysfunction were not present in Chernobyl residents exposed to radioactive fallout due to Chernobyl accident in 1984.