| Project/Area Number |
08670400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NODERA Makoto Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70189413)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | rat / decompression / recompression / Helium-Oxygen / bubbles / DCS / 混合ガス / 圧曝露 / 純酸素 / 潜水プロファイル / ヘリウム |
| Research Abstract |
Study 1 : Rats suffered from spinal decompression sickness (DCS) due to rapid decompression to 1 ATA following exposure to 7 ATA of Helium-Oxygen. And then they were recompressed to 3 ATA with oxygen for 20 min. After surfacing, intra-and extra-vascular bubbles disappeared. However, DCS Symptoms were not fully recoverd. These results suggest that even if bubbles disappeared by oxygen recompression, DCS symptoms do not always recover immediately. Study 2 : We examined in detail the diving profiles of 4 divers who had suffered from DCS by a diving memory recorder. Many bubbles over Grade 3 on the Spencer scale for grading were detected in the divers. DCS symptoms disappeared following oxygen breathing at 1 ATA in the 3divers. It was suggested that oxygen breathing at 1 ATA was not completely effective in the treatment or prevention of DCS following short diving.