Effects of organotin compounds and lectins on DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJuntendo Univ.
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hideaki  Juntendo Univ., School of Health and Sports.Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90151703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Osamu  Gunma Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 文部教官助手 (30134274)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganotin / lectin / DNA / differentiation / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine / endocrine disruptors / cultured cell / leukemia cell line / マンノース結合レクチン / リン脂質結合レクチン / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / DNA損傷 / ジブチル錫 / Molt-3細胞 / DIG法 / Molt-4細胞 / Friend細胞 / 白血病細胞 / DMSO
Research Abstract
Effects of organotins arid lectins on DNA were investigated in cell lines.
1) Cultured cells : leukemia and mammary tumor cell lines were maintained in RPMI-1640 medium containing 100%FBS.
2) Effects of organotins and lectins on proliferation of cultured cells : organotins exhibited a specific toxic effect and the effect on lymphoid cells was stronger than on myeloid cells. Immature cells may be more sensitive to organotins than mature cells. MCF-7 (mammary tumor cell line) was proliferated at levels of 10^<-10>M order of tributyltin which cell viability was not yet impaired.
3) Effects of organotins and lectins on differentiation of Friend cell the differentiation of Friend cell by DMSO was markedly inhibited by treatment with mixture of DMSO and dibutyltin and the inhibitory rate was dependent on the mixing time of DMSO and dibutyltin.
4) We have isolated a novel phospholipid / ganglioside-binding protein from rabbit sera. The lectin agglutinated rabbit red cells. These lectins have collagen-like sequences in the same polypeptide chain, and are resistant to bacterial collagenase digestion.
5) Ditection of extracted DNA from cultured cells and determination of 8-OHdG in urine : total DNA was extracted from cultured cells and detected by DIG method in high sensitivity. After using an ion exchange chromatography of a commercial column, the 8-OHdG was detected by HPLC with electric-chemical detector. But the recovery of added 8-OHdG in urine was about 20 - 30%, so the pretreatment method of urine must be further investigated.