| Project/Area Number |
08670403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Shougo Juntendo University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Yutaka Juntendo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
WADA Osamu Saitama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009933)
KUROSAWA Michiko Juntendo University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70245702)
YAMASHIRO Yuichiro Juntendo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10053159)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / Saliva IgG antibody / Children / Students / Epidemioligy / Sharing of a bed / Life in a group / Siblings / Helicobacter pylori / ふとんの共有 / 1.5歳児 / 3歳児 / 母親 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 小学生 / 中学生 / 年長の同胞数 / 胃潰瘍 / 十二指腸潰瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
The subjects were children who underwent general health check programs for those aged 1.5 years (n=95) and 3 years (n=113) from December of 1995 to March of 1996, and first-grade students of three elementary schools (n=310) and second-grade students of a junior high school (n=300) in June of 1997. Saliva samples were collected using special disposable instruments.Information on factors such as history, family history and pets their family kept were collected by.The data collection was once as to children aged 1.5 years and 3 years, and twice (June of 1995 and 1996) as to the students. Using the saliva, Helicobacter pylori IgG antibody was measured with a commercial kit "Helisal" produced by Cortes Ltd.(England).For children aged 1.5 years, cut-off was defined at 1.0. For children aged 3 years antibody levels less than 1.0 were defined as negative and ones not less than 1.5 as positive. For the students, if both antibody levels of 1995 and 1996 were less than 1.0, it was defined as negative, and if the both levels were not less than 1.0, it was defined as positive. The subjects belonging to neither positive nor negative criteria were excluded from the analyzes. Among children aged 1.5 years and 3 years, those who had sibling showed higher saliva-positivity, and children aged 3 years gave significant result.Among children aged 1.5 years, saliva-positive children had experienced significantly longer period of sharing a bed or futon with their siblings. Among children aged 3 years, saliva-positive children had experienced shorter period of sharing a bed or futon with their parents.Among the students, saliva-positive students had experienced longer period of life in a group such as kinder garden or nursery school. Other factors such as pets, family histories or past histories were not related to saliva-positivity.