Project/Area Number |
08670411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital., Lectuer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HDL / cholesterol / cholesteryl ester transfer protein / Phospholipid transfer protein / HDL-binding protein / HDL受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Rare Known mutations and unknown mutations in the cholesteryl ester transfer Protein (CETP) gene were searched in five patients with hyperalphalipoproteinemia without common CETP mutations. Inspite of the low CETP activity in each patient, no definite gene mutation was not identified. Further sutdies are ongoing for a large deletion or insertion and for a mutation in flanking regions. Phospholipid transfer protein (PTP) acitivity was measured by fluorometric assay.The PTP gene was sequenced in hyperalphalipoproteinemic patients with lower PTP activities, but no definite mutation was identified. More precise PTP assay is being established in our laboratory. HDL-binding protein activity was studied in alphalipoproteinemic patients by fluorometric assay using fluorescent HDL and cultured lymphocytes. No significant difference was observed in hyperalphalipoproteinemic patients from normals.Further screening using this method will be done until a patient with HDL-binding protein deficiency is identifed.