Study on the relationship between lifestyle and cardiovascular risk factors in young male university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Health Science Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yuji  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate Prof, 商船学部, 助教授 (10242322)
ISO Hiroyasu  University of Tsukuba, associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (50223053)
谷川 武  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 講師 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslifestyle / cardiovascular disease / male student / risk factor / serum lipid / serum fatty acid / fibrinogen / dietary habit / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship between lifestyle and cardiovascular risk factors in young male populations, we surveyed a total of 286 male university students in the first and forth grade. Physical characteristics, serum lipids, fatty acid compositions, fibrinogen as well as dietary habits were measured during the health examination. The dietary frequency of fish was lower and that of meat and oil was higher in male students as compared with adult male Japanese. The frequency of fish intake in the forth grade students was lower than that in the first grade students, and the frequency of meat and oil intake in the forth grade students was higher than that in the first grade students. The prevalence of current smokers and drinkers was higher in the forth grade students. Physical characteristics and serum fibrinogen showed no difference between the first and the forth grade students. Serum triglyceride was higher and total cholesterol tended to be higher in the forth grade students. Serum compositions of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acid were higher in the forth grade students whereas those of polyunsaturated fatty acid (in particular n6-unsaturated fatty acid) showed the opposite trend. Within the whole students, the n3-unsaturated fatty acid composition was positively correlated with the frequency of fish intake and was negatively correlated with the frequency of meat intake. The n6-unsaturated fatty acid composition was positively correlated with the frequency of meat intake.
Dietary habits in male university students showed westernized particularly in the forth grade and several risk factors may be correlated with their dietary habits. It is necessary for them to change dietary habits and lifestyles in the prevention of future cardiovascular disease.