Project/Area Number |
08670418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERANISHI Hidetoyo Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical university, Faculty of Medicine Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Terutaka Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical university, Faculty of Medicine Public Health,, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Sugi (Cryptomeria) / Pollinosis / Environment factor / Epidemiology / Immunology IgE / Allergen / 空中花粉 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the environmental factors related to regional difference of the incidence of pollinosis, weconducted epidemiological and immunological studies on the Sugi-pollinosis. The results are as follows : 1. We made pollen map to visualize the regional differences of the atmospheric pollen. 2. We analyzed the data of 3,382 cases of pollinosis. The pollinosis was most common in the female group between 30 and 39 years of age. 3. The allergic symptoms occurred at the peaks of atmospheric Sugi-pollen. 4. In some mountainous and city regions, the younger patients were more common than other regions. 5. Exposure to many environmental allergens, stress and the intakes of fatty food were suggested to be important factors related to high incidence of pollinosis among younger people.