A follow-up study for planning preventive procedures of osteoporosis based on genetic and lifestyle risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine (1997)
福井医科大学 (1996)
Principal Investigator
IKI Masayuki  Kinki Univ.School of Medicine Department of Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Yoshiko  Nara Medical University Department of Public Health Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBone mineral density / Estrogen receptor genotype / Lifestyle factors / Osteocalcin genotype / Osteoporosis / Preventive procedures / Vitamin D receptor genotype / 第一次予防対策 / 遺伝要因 / Vitamin D受容体遺伝子 / Estrogen 遺伝子 / RFLP / ライフスタイル / リスク評価
Research Abstract
To establish effective procedures for the prevention of osteoporosis, we evaluated the effects of polymorphisms of several genes relating to bone metabolism and the effects of various lifestyle factors on bone mineral density of the lumbar spine and on its change during the follow-up period. The results obtained were as follows :
(1)Vitamin D receptor genotype showed a significant effect on the bone mineral density at baseline after the adjustment of the confounding effects of age, menopausal status, height and weight.
(2)Estrogen receptor genotype had relatively smaller but still significant effect on the bone mineral density at baseline independently from the effect of vitamin D receptor genotype.
(3)We found a novel polymorphism in the promoter region of the osteocalcin gene by single strand conformation polymorphism technique. We established a procedure to detect a restriction fragment length polymorphism of this site of the gene using a restriction enzyme Hind III.The homozygote of the mutant allele of this polymorphism was suggested to have a significantly greater risk for the development of osteopenia.
(4)These polymorphism exhibited significant effects on bone mineral density at baseline while no significant effect was observed on the change in bone density during the follow-up.
(5)Greater dietary calcium intake and greater muscle strength of the trunk had a significant effect in increasing bone density and smoking habits showed a decreasing effect in postmenopausal women.
Genetic factors may play a great role in acquiring the peak bone mass but not in determining the amount of postmenopausal bone loss. Preventive procedures for osteoporosis allowing for the genetic risk might be applied on younger people.