Pupillary response to an cholinerigic antagonist in Alzheimer's disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masaru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Katsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70004463)
SHIKATA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50028114)
KONDO Taka-aki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00195900)
SAKAKIBARA Hosataka  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80153873)
TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10023657)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Down's syndrome / pupil / tropicamide / acetylcholine / light reflex / 瞳孔反応 / スクリーニング検査
Research Abstract
The hypersenstivity of pupil dilation and light reflex were investigated in Japanese Alzheimer's disease and middle-aged Down syndrome patients. Subjects were 21 patients with early-onset Alzheimer-type dementia (AD), 32 patients with late-onset Alzheimer-type dementia (SD), 15 healthy controls, 6 middle-aged Down's syndrome patients (DS), and 9 patients with vascular dementia (VD). Average scores on the revised version of Hasegawa's Dementia Scale (HDS-R) were not significantly different among the AD,SD,and VD groups. Our study reconfirms that DS shows marked pupil dilation in response to a cholinergic antagonist, while PS was close to normal controls. Pupil dilation response to cholinergic antagonists in ATD is gathering much attention. That we found no such response in PS patients may be worthy of note.