An Study on Effectiveness of Smoking Prevention Program from Changes in Minors's Smoking Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Tsuneji  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Toshihiro  Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40144183)
FURUTA Masashi  Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211531)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKnowledge / Attitude / Behavior / Smoking Assessment / Teachers High school students / Smoking prevention program / Electrogastroenterography / 胃・小腸電図 / 喫煙 / イメージ
Research Abstract
We have assessed the knowlege, attitudes and behavior toward smoking among about 1500 high school students through the questionnaire method. Correct answers toward smoking's knowledge were relevant to desirable attitudes and negative images toward smoking.
In order to assess their knowledge, attitudes and behavior toward amoking, about 450 teachers of elementary school and junior high schools were asked to answer questionnaires in 1995. Most of the teachers had negative attitude towerd minors'smoking but toward adults'smoking negative attitudes were few. Nonsmoking teacers and female teachers were likely to have negative attitude. Nearly harf of the teachers had even given smoking prevention lessons. Most of them had an opinion that smoking prevention program ought to be begun at the elementary school ages.
The aim of this study is to define the effects of a smoking intervention program consisting of three types of learning (instruction by teachers, booklet dissemination and self-learning by students). We compared knowlege, attitude and behavior on smoking at the prior and at the follow up study implemented one year later. The study was carried out on 1483 high school students.
The ratio of the students who had desired knowledge, attitude and behavior significantly increased from 10.2% of the prior study to 22.2% of one year later, among the group in which the students participated in all three types of the learning. This result indicate that this combination of all three types, i.e. instruction by teachers, booklet dissemination and self-leaning by students is effective at one year later. Although changes in behavior of subjects' on smoking could not be ascertained in this study, the importance of repeating the leaning was underscored. Because the positive changes in their attitude and the increase in the correct answers in knowledge were exhibited one year later by the students who participated in all three types of program.