Project/Area Number |
08670426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Noriyuki Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90207829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATORIGE Toshio Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20206775)
TATARA Kozo Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Elderly / Survival / Preventive health services / Health management / Health checks / Daily preventive health practices / Psycho-sosical factors / 知力障害 / 高齢者 / 出現頻度 / 関連要因 / 生命予後 |
Research Abstract |
Study objective-To examine the effects of preventive health measures on the health of the elderly living in a community. Design and setting - a cohort of randomly selected elderly people aged 65 years and over living in Settsu city, Osaka, was investigated and followed for 42 months. Data on the history of health management and psycho-social conditions were collected in October 1992 by interview during home visits. Subjects-Of the 1405 randomly selected people from the comouterized sex-age register at enrollment, follow-up was complete for 1318 (93.8%) (189 deceased and 1129 alive). Measurements and main results-Predictive factors for survival of the elderly were identified with the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazards model. The estimated survival rates were significantly higher among the elderly who had been receiving regular health checks, practicing daily preventive health promotion or receiving basic health examination and/or cancer screening. These tendencies were more
… More
pronounced among those with regular health checks or daily preventive health practices prior to 59 years of age and both basic health examination and cancer screening. Psychosocial conditions such as participation in social activities or life worth living also had significant associations with survival. Form the Cox proportional hazards model, use of health checks and use of daily preventive health practices remained as statistically significant positive factors associated with survival, and participation in social activities and life worth living had also positive associations with survival. From the analysis of cause-specific mortality, use of health checks and use of daily preventive health practices had negative associations with the mortalities of stroke, heart disease, and cancer. Participation in social activities and life worth living were negatively associated with the mortality of cardiovascular disease. Conclusions. Health management efforts such as health checks and daily preventive health practices and active psychosocial conditions may have the possibility of enhancing active life of the elderly. Less