Psychological Well-being and its Associated Factors among Leprosarium Patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mari  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40273792)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleprosarium patients / physical health / social network / life at leprosarium / mental health / 身体的健康状態 / 生活様式
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey to identify psychological well-being and its related factors of patients in four leprosariums in Japan was conducted in 1997 and 1998. The subjects were 1,016, a response rate of 76.6%. The scales measuring psychological well-being were the Delighted Terrible Scale which evaluated life satisfaction and 12- item of the General Health Questionnaire which evaluated mental health aspects. The findings were as follows :
a. Decrease in "unsatisfied of life" were significantly related to '50 years and over' treatment among men in one leprosarium and among women in two leprosariums, 'before the year of 1946' admission among women in two leprosariums.
b. "Weak-mental health condition were found to be related to long time treatment and earlier admission.
c. When the influence of age was modified, 'hard for hearing' among men in one reprosarium and 'dependent in ADL (activities of daily living) among women in one reprosarium were found to be related to decrease in unsatisfied of life'.
d. When the influence of age was modified, the relationship between some of the items of physical health condition and 'weak -menial health condition" were found significance among men and women in some leprosariums.
d. In social networks, when the influence of age and ADL were modified. 'frequencies of networks' and 'styles of spending a day' related to both life satisfaction and mental health aspects for men.
e. As for women, 'styles of spending a day' was related with life satisfaction and 'having networks' was related with life satisfaction and mental condition, moreover, 'having spouse' and 'attending club activities' related with unsatisfied were noticed.