Scientific analysis of behavior for improvement of hipokinetic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  Tottori university, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80161107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Tomie  Tottori university, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30283980)
SHIMIZU Katuya  Tottori university, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80032324)
ISHITOBI Kazuyuki  Tottori university, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20032336)
HATANO Yoshiro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Depertment of Lifetime Sport, 体育学部, 教授 (10014713)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshipokinetic disease / lifestyle related disease / riskfactors in arteriosclerosis / activities of daily living / health related fitness / physical activities / multivariate statical analysis / multiple regression equation / リスクファクター / 血液性状 / 予備体力 / 身体組成 / 心と社会性 / ADL / 運動能力 / 歩行能力 / 心理社会性
Research Abstract
In order to investigate factorial structures of hipokinetic disease In the middle age and elderly, multivariate statistical analysis was applied to the data of 36 physiological and anthropometric variables about the relationship between multiple riskfactors of arteriosclerosis and activities of daily living and health related fitness. Subjects were 778 persons (193 males and 585 females), aged 50 to 90 years, living in Tottori and Hyogo prefectures, and were examined with a series of tests consisting of physical condition by medical examination, body composition. activities of daily living ; ADL and number of walking steps per day, physical fitness and Interview questions on lifestyle, psychological condition and dementia. Factor analysis was applied to the correlation matrix consisting of 36 variables. Eleven extracted factors were Interpreted as physical fitness, hypohepatia, body fat, lifestyle, total cholesterol, chronic illness, blood lipid, VO2max, walking steps per day, bone strength and dementia. Multiple regression analysis was applied to the extracted factors. The developed equation for the estimation of the number of riskfactors(Y) was Y =2.60+.0155X1-.000154X2 -.112X3 +.00709X4 -.0586X5 +.0154X6 +.0265X7-.0106X8 (X1 ; T-cho, X2 ; number of walking steps per day, X3 ; lifestyle valuation, X4 ; TG, X5 ; VO2max, X6 ; GOT, X7 ; %Fat, X8 ; leg power) for males and Y= 0.90.0187X1.00628X2-.0981X3 -.0000789X4+ .254X5 -.0827X6 -.0147X7 -.0309X8 (X1 ; T-cho, X2 ; TG, X3 ; lifstyle valuation, X4 ; number of walking steps per day, X5 ; chronic lllness, X6 ; leg power, X7 ; %Fat, X8 ; VO2max) for females. Each equation had effectiveness as R2=. 530(males) and R2=.544(females).