The system of health care management for persons with positive anti-HCV antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Satoru  Okayama University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60151289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideki  Okayama University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50243457)
TAKETA Kazuhisa  Okayama University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033080)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHCV / Anti-HCV antibody / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Mass screening / HGV / C型肝炎 / G型肝炎
Research Abstract
We carried out the mass screening for liver disease from 1993 at district "J" in F town, Okayama prefecture, where has high incidence of hepatitis. High prevalence of HCVAb (80.2%, 203/253) was shown at J area. Ultrasonic examination (US) was done for the high-risk group (HRG) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) twice a year. Three cases of HCC were found. Detection rate of HCC was 0.3% (3/1067 of screened) or 1.1%(3/274 of followed-up). The results indicated that the screening by US on selected HRG is more effective. Forty nine subjects with negative HCVAb were examined twice or more for 5 years (from 1993 through 1998), and no one changed to positive in HCVAb or HCV-RNA.
The subjects with abnormal liver function in the examinees who attended the mass screening conducted by Okayama Health Foundation were tested for serum AFP.The subjects with serum AEP levels above 2Ong/ml were further screened by AFP glycoforms and 5 subjects were diagnosed with HCC.Detection rate of HCC was 0.02%(5/24839 of screened) or 0.6%(5/808 of HRG) or 15.2%(5/33 of AFP positive subjects). The cost to detect one case of HCC was calculated at 2.8million yen, which is one-forth of the cost of mass screening for HCC by using liver function tests and US.
It is necessary to consider the treatment with interferon for the subjects with positive HCV-RNA and abnormal liver function (i.e. HRG of HCC), and it is important to follow closely for the HRG with liver function tests and US.It is necessary to examine the liver function tests 3 or 4 times per year for the subjects with positive HCV-RNA and normal liver function tests. It is desirable to examine the liver function tests once or twice a year for the subjects with positive HCVAb, negative HCV-RNA and normal liver function tests.