| Project/Area Number |
08670436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEZONO Keiko Institute of Health Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00168618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Mikio Institute of Health Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
KAWASAKI Terukazu Institute of Health Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | sleep-wake cycle / life pattern / shift / circadian rhythm / blood pressure / body temperature / personality / 睡眠-目醒 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / スケジュールシフト / 体温(口内温) / コーチゾール / 自覚的気分 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to investigate the changes revealed in circadian variations of biological variables, when a sleep phase was shifted. Nine male students (ave. 21.3yo, 170.1cm, 63.8kg) were studied for 72 hours continuously under a controlled physical conditions and living environment. Sleep hours were from 00 : 00 to 07 : 00 on the 1st day, zero on the 2nd day, and from 12 : 00 to 19 : 00 on the 3rd day. Oral temperature and cortisol kept significant circadian variations for 3 days. Blood pressure and pulse rate had the clear biphasic. variation with the low period during sleep, and adjusted abruptly to the new schedule. Some blood and urinary variables showed combined variations with blunted amplitudes after the phase shift. Adjustment of circadian variations to changed sleep-wake schedules occured at different rates in different variables. Subjective vigilance lowered rapidly during prolonged night, and recovered more slowly and less effectively after the shifted sleep. The reactions to the phase shift also depended on persons. We will further analyze rhythmometric characteristics of variables examined, and explore the relations between variables or symptomes, taking into account of interindividual variability including subject's personality.