A follow-up study to assess prognostic factors for subjects with positive anti-HCV antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuru  Saga Medical School Department of Community Health Science Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50175634)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnti-HCV antibody / Follow-up study / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Hepatic cirrhosis / Mortality / Risk factor / 危険因子
Research Abstract
Purpose : We followed-up inhabitants in the area of high incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) to assess their prognostic risk factors with special reference to anti-hepatitis C virus antibody (HCV) seropositivity.
Methods : In June of 1992, a baseline survey, including HCV seropositivity, other serological tests, and several life-styles, was conducted for 3,575 inhabitants aged 30 years or over (1,150 males and 2,425 females) at K.Town of Saga Prefecture, where the age-adjusted incidence of HCC was reported as high as 47.2 and 10.2 per 10^5 population in 1987 for males and females ; respectively. A follow-up survey was performed from April to June of 1997.Hazard ratios (HRs) and their 95% confidence intervals of potential risk factors for mortality by all causes as well as for having newly diagnosed HCC were estimated with the Cox's proportional hazard model.
Results : During the follow-up period, 73 males and 51 females died with various causes, and 12 males and 10 females were n … More ewly diagnosed as having HCC.The risk on mortality was significantly increased with age (trend, HR=2.76,2.28-3.35) and sex (male, HR=2.18,1.52-3.13). For males, the age-adjusted risks on mortality were Significantly increased with having HCC (HR=13.37,6.83-26.17), any other cancer (HR=5.80,3.56-9.46), liver cirrhosis (HR=8.07,4.23-15.37), HCV seropositivity (HR=2.38,1.42-3.99), and so on. For females, the age-adjusted risks on mortality were significantly increased with having any cancer other than HCC (HR=18.11,10.40-31.53), liver cirrhosis (HR=5.31,2.11-13.39), family history of liver diseases (HR=2.72,1.36-5.47), and so forth. For males, the age-adjusted risks on having HCC were significantly increased with HCV seropositivity (HR=74.56,9.60-579.32), cessation of alcoholic drinking (HR=4.82,1.27-18.24), family history of liver diseases (HR=3.83,1.03-14.23), and so on. For females, the age-adjusted risks on having HCC were significantly increased with HCV seropositivity (HR=29.09,5.60-151.09), cessation of alcoholic drinking (HR=24.22.3.06-191.66), and so forth. Less