Advance of practical program for promoting the life style of impaired glucose tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
AONO Hiroshi  Associate Professor Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80150936)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImpaired glucose tolerance / Groups of individuals / Knowledge of complications / Prevention strategies / 家族健康相談 / 勤務者 / 家庭健康相談 / 健康相談 / 運動指導訓練 / 分散分析
Research Abstract
Impaired glucose tolerane (IGT) may represent a stage in the natural history of diabetes, because those IGT are a high risk of developing diabetes than the general population. The prevalence of non-insulindependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) , estimated from population-based studies using recent WHO Study Group's standard classification of and criteria for NIDDM.There are many differences in the age-adjusted prevalence of NIDDM between the populations. Many populations not of Caucasian origin are apparently more susceptible to daveloping NIDDM,given modernization or westernization of their lifestyle, and prevalence has reached very highlevels in a number of these communites. Primary prevention covers activities aimed at preventing IGT and NIDDM from occurring in susceptible individuals or population through modification of environmental and behavioral risk factors or specific intervention for susceptible individuals. Most current zdvice is based on the knowledge of sight-threatening complications of NIDDM and promoting physical activity. Prevention strategies for activities are aimed at modifying the levels of causal risk factors in groups of individuals as a whole, without regard to the specific level of risk of the individuals.