A STUDY ON THE ROLE OF HUMAN BREAST MILK IN PREVENTION OF INFBCTION -NORMAL THROAT FLORA OF BREAST FED INFANTS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
HOKAMA Tomiko  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS Faculty of medicine, Maternal and child health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Isoe  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS Faculty of medicine, Maternal and child health, Lectur, 医学部, 講師 (60253960)
TAKAMINE Fusae  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80045062)
YARA Asao  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS Faculty of medicine, Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70166841)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBreastfed infants / Prevention of infection / Throat microflora / 母乳 / 感染
Research Abstract
We investigated the throat rnicroflora of 30 healthy infants at the age of 1-2 months and 2-6 months. Alpha haemolytic Streptococcus, Gamma Streptococcus, Neisseria species, amd Staphylococcus were identified is by gram stain, morphology and type of haemolytis on blood agar. S.pneumonia, S.aureus, H.influenzae, M.catarrhalis were identified by optohin test, coagulase test and API NH,respectively.
(1)The incidence of the Alpha haemolytic Streptococcus was 100 percent in first and second cultures of all infants regardless the method of feeding. There was not specific tendency of the incidence of Gamma Streptococcus.
(2)The incidence of Neisseia species was lower in breast fed infants (first 12.5%, second 12.5%) relative to mixed-fed infants (first 50.0%, second 0.0%) and formula fed infants (first 20.0%, second 20.0%).
(3)The incidence of Coagulase Positive Staphylococcus was the highest in breastfed infants.
These results suggests that these are differences in the throat microflora among infants with different feeding methods. Human breast milk might be efficacious in establishing the normal throat microflora which prevents the growth of pathogenic bacteria.