AN EPIDEMIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO BONE MINERAL DENSITY AMONG YOUNG JAPANESE ADULTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Seiji  Wakayama Medical College, Public Health, senior lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70244754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAMATSU Takahiro  Kobe City College of Nursing, Health & Behavioral Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20073695)
YOSHIMURA Noriko  Wakayama Medical College, Public Health, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60240355)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsyoung adults / physical activities / bone mineral density / alcohol / grip power / BMI / 最大酸素摂取量 / 生活習慣 / 牛乳 / 喫煙 / Alamed seven
Research Abstract
To clarify the distribution of bone mineral density (BMD) and relationship between BMD and physical activities among young Japanese adults, we conducted a 3-year epidemiological study of factory workers in Wakayama Prefecture. A group of volunteers aged 20 to 59 (40-59 : reference population) were recruited for the study in 1996.
Physical activities were surveyed through self-administered questionnaires, grip power, maximal oxygen uptake, lung volume, and percentage of body fat. We also applied standardised INTERMAP procedures for dietary intake survey. Each BMD) of the lumbar spine L2-4 was measured with HITACHI BMD 1-X (CV within 1%). Altogether 575 men including 59 of 20-29 years old and 101 of 30-39 years old were eligible. Prevalence of alcohol drinking was 84% (20-29 years old) to 83% (30-39 years old), and that of smoking was 66% (20-29 years old) to 54% (30-39 years old). Milk intake was 83% (20-29 years old) to 77% (30-39 years old). Height, grip power, maximal oxygen uptake, and lung volume were greater in 20-29 years old than in 30-39 years old. The mean BMD was 1.056*0.112 (g/cm^2) in 20-29 years old, and 1.043*0.135 (g/cm^2) in 30-39 years old. Those who drank alcohol everyday had significant lower BMDs when compared with non-drinkers or occasional drinkers. We found significant positive correlations between BMD and height, weight, grip power, respectively.