Population Ecological Study on the Differential Fertility in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKA Kouichi  Kyorin University, Fac.of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (00146557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEJIMA Yasushi  Kyorin University, Fac.of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健学部, 講師 (00237025)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIndonesia / Total fertility rate / Age specific fertility rate / Propotion of ever married women by age / Family Planning / Regional difference / 出生力 / 既婚者割合 / 結婚年齢
Research Abstract
The data of "Penduduk Indonesia : Tabel Pendahuluan Hasil Sub-Sampel Sensus Penduduk 1990" , "Penduduk Indonesia, Hasil Survei Penduduk Antar Sensus 1985" and "Proyeksi Penduduk Indonesia Per Provinsi, 1985-1995" were used. Dividing Indonesia into 5 regions, the analyses of mean number of ever born children per woman and age at first marriage were conducted in the first year. Base on the evidence of the first year, the provincial level (26 provincials excluding Timor Timur) of age specific fertility rate (ASFR), the cummulative value of ASFR, total fertility rate (TFR) and the proporion of married women were analysed and the relationships of them were examined. Further examimnation on the family planning was done and the differntial fertility among provinces was tried to be explained.
The mean number of ever born children per woman was highest in the age 55-59 age group in every regions. Jawa was the lowest (4.95) and Sumatra was the highest (6.04), although its value was highest in Jaw … More a for women under 20 years of age. On the other hand, women in Jawa married earlier than those of other regins.
From the analyses of provincial level, it was made clear that 18 provinces have the highest ASFR in the age 20-24 years, 7 provinces in 25-29, and 1 province (DKI Jakarta) have the same value between 20-24 and 25-29 years of age. The large difference was observed in TFR among provinces, i. e. , from 2.9 to 5.7. The proportions of married women diversed from 24% to 74% in women of 18 years old which was the age of the most different proportion. The significant positive relation was observed between the poportion of married women in 19 years old and ASFR under 20 years old, although there were no relations between the former and the cumulative ASFRs under 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 yeras old, respectively. The proprtion of women used contraception diversed from under 20% to over 60%. There was no relation between the proporion of contraception and the cumulative ASFR under 20 years old, and between the former and the cumulative ASER under 25 years old. However, the cumulative ASFRs of under 30, 35, 40, and TFR significantly correlated with the proportion of contraception, respectively. In concluson, fertility level under 20years was influenced by the proportion of married women, and fertility level of the latter half of their twenties and over. Less