Influence of quantitatively the habitual exercise on bone quality and biochemical makers of bone metabolism in menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Katsuhiro  Liberal Arts, Chukyo University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60247608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshiro  Liberal Arts, Chukyo University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10065245)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmenopausal women / biochemical makers of bone turnover / bone quality / ventilation threshold / menopause / brisk walking / observation at the longitudinal change / 嫌気性代謝閥値 / 閉径 / 運動
Research Abstract
The amount and type of exercise needed to maintain or increase bone mineral density / bone condition and biochemical markers of bone metabolism in menopausal women is unclear. The purpose of this present study were to examined the longitudinal change of influence of quantitatively the habitual exercise on bone quality (speed of sound : SOS, broadband ultrasound attenuation : BUA) made using by Achilles ultrasound bone densitometer and biochemical markers of bone turnover (Ca, Alp, BGP, CT, PTH-M, PRL, estradiol, estron, Pyr, Dpyr) and cardiorespiratory responses. Consequently, the purpose of this review is to 1) influence of age and menopause on the cardiorespiratory responses, 2) influence of habitual exercises in daily life on bone quality and biochemical markers of bone turnover, and were carried out further experiments in order to verify the establishment of present exercise prescription, 3) were followed for the aging of bone condition in the first year and followed a program of b … More risk walking for 1 year in second. Subjects comprised 100, menopausal women aged between 35 and 68 years (mean * SD : 51.5 *8.5). Of these 100 menopausal women, 33 were elite long-distance runners, the 26 standard kendo player, and the remaining 41 acted as sedentary control. None of these subjects, smoked, had ever been pregnant and taken any typed hormone medication. These findings were obtained : 1) regular physical training seems to prevent age - related changes in HR max in women, but not age - related changes in VO2max. and a decrease in VO2max was determined as -47ml/kg/min/year, and the menopause did not effect cardiorespiratory responses when age and training were accounted for, and 2) regular physical training was effective in preventing the bone loss in postmenopausal women. In this case, the intensity / duration / frequency of exercise in this case had about between 65-70% of maximal HR / 60min per day / 4 days per week, however effectiveness type of exercises were kendo and running or jogging, and 3) result of observe the changes of the brisk walking for a period of approximately 2 years, in postmenopausal women, the possibility of realizing a modest present program of acceptable form of exercise agonist bone condition was increased. Our study shows that the amount and type in present exercise prescription program might be prevent the loss of bone density in menopausal women. Less