Trail on effect of fish intake on serum lipids, serum fatty acid composition and hemostatic factor.
Project/Area Number |
08670466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Bunka Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA Utako Tokyo Bunka Junior College, Home economics, Professor, 家政科, 教授 (50269437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Minoru Tokyo Bunka Junior College, Home economics, Chief, 集検工部, 部長
ISHIMORI Mako Tokyo Bunka Junior College, Home economics, Lecturer, 家政科, 講師 (30248942)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Fish intake / n3 Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Education program / Serum fatty acid / n6 Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Eicosapentaenoic acid / Docosahexaenoic acid / Hemostatic factor / n3系不飽和脂肪酸 / 血清脂肪酸構成 / 背の青い魚 |
Research Abstract |
To seek an effective and preventive strategy for cardiovascler disease, we made students to take a cooked dark meat fish in education program. The effect of fish intake was evaluated by changes is serum lipids and serum fatty acid composition and hemostatic factors. We selected 39 studentds who ate 80-100g fish as their lunch for 2weeks, and 35 students as control. After two weeks of the instruction, in the fish group, serum saturated fatty acid composition did not change. Monounsaturated fatty acid composition decreased from 24.2 to 22.1%. Polyunsaturated fatty acid composition increased from 50.0 to 51.2%. N3 polyunsaturated fatty acid composition increased significantly from 6.8 to 9.7%. The n3/n6 ratio increased significantly from 0.16 to 0.24, too. In the control group, no significant change was observed in fatty acid composition. In fish intake group, HDL-cholesterol increased from 66 to 69 mg/dl, triglyceride decreased from 66 to 58 mg/dl. Hemostatic factor such as fibrinogen, tPA,PAI-1 did not changed in either the fish intake group or the control group. Fish intake increase serum n3 polyunsaturated fatty acid and HDL-cholesterol level, and these results suggest that habitual fish intake is important for prevention cardiovascler disease.