THE IN VESTIGATION OF SPECIALITY WITH THE CARE INDEX ACCORDING TO THE WHOLE CARE GIVEN TO THE ELDERLY AND DISABLED.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUMII Hiroshi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 理学療法学科, 助教授 (30249528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tadao  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20254568)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLong-term Care / The elderly / The disabled / Care Index / 介護 / 要介護度 / ケアマネジメント / ケアプラン / 要介護者 / 要介護 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The care index composed of the involvement, difficulty, and necessity of the whole care given to the elderly and disabled was created for the evaluation of the actual care given. The whole fields of care workers in West Japan were selected and surveyed with mail questionnaires with regard to the 80 care duties, which were classified into 6 groups (life, living, information, medical, terminal and home), given to 1,208 disabled aged. The extent of three factors were assessed with five point scales. We devised the care index to multiply the average of involvement and necessity by the difficulty value of the care work, because the partial correlation coefficient between difficulty and involvement (r=-0.27) or between difficulty and necessity (r=-0.02) showed a marked decline. Multivariate analyses of basic properties and analogous architecture was defined.
Various changes in score on the care index resulted from the disability of the elderly and the occupational specialty of the care workers. As the degree of the bedridden or dementia got worse, the care index became elevated with bilateral stratums in the 6 groups respectively. The correlation coefficient between the care and Barthel Index showed a little minus correlation (r=-0.253). The degree of the bedridden and Barthel Index bore minus high correlation (r=-0.835) and the dementia (r=-0.421).
The care index could demonstrated the correlation or specialty of the care works given by health and welfare care workers. It can be more available than the categories of care needs for the care management and planning of the individual lives of the elderly and disabled to improve individual QOL.