HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF CHEMICALS OF HOUSEHOLD-SPRAYS USED IN A ROOM FROM THE POINTS OF VIEW OF THE CHANGES WITH TIME IN THE AIR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR
Principal Investigator
HARA Kunio  INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,CHEMICAL HEALTH RISK MANAGEMENT RESEARCH GROUP,(GROUP LEADER), 研究部, 主任研究員 (40250047)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshousehold-spray / indoor air / health risk / 室内汚染 / エアゾール製品 / 殺虫剤 / 家庭用エアゾール / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
With a view of assessing health risk of chemicals of household-sprays used in a room, the concentrations and the changes with time of these chemicals after spraying were measured at several points in a temperature and humidity controlled room (25.4 m^3, 30゚C, 0.16 times/hour). Household-sprays generally consist of "vaporizing materials", "solvents", and "effective chemicals".
(1)The concentrations of vaporizing materials, such as LPG, dimethyl ether, and iso-pentane, spread homogeneously in the room in about 30 minutes and kept almost constant. On the other hand, that of effective chemicals, such as tetramethrin resmethrin, permethrin, also spread homogeneously in about 30 minutes but kept decreasing and got to under detection limit in less than 10 hours. The changes with time of the concentrations of solvents, such as ethanol, toluene, were intermediate between vaporizing materials and effective chemicals. The vapor pressures of vaporizers, solvents, and effective chemicals were approximately 500 - 4,000, 30 - 50, and less than 1.0 *10^<-5> mmHg, respectively. The difference among these chemicals vapor pressure was considered to be a main factor effecting the changes with time of these chemicals in the air.
(2)In assessing health risk of chemicals used in a room, in case of high vapor pressure chemicals the concentration in the air should be mainly evaluated and in case of low vapor pressure chemicals both the concentration in the air and the concentration on the surface of a floor should be evaluated.