Development of rapid and sensitive detection system for diarrhetic shellfish toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yonekazu  Osaka prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Food Santation, Chief Researcher, 食品衛生部, 主任研究員 (70159094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATSU Kentaro  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Dept.Food Sanitation, Researcher, 食品衛生部, 研究員 (20260367)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsELISA / diarrhetic shellfish toxins / monoclonal antibody / bibalvia / ELISA / 乳のみマウス法
Research Abstract
An enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for the quantitative analysis of okadaic acid (OA) and it's derivatives (DTX-1, DTX-3) from shellfish extracts and freshwater plankton samples has been developed. This ELISA (direct non-competitive assay) utilizes a monoclonal antibody against OA as a capture antibody, which is tolerant to 50% or less aqueous organic solvent like methyl alcohol and acetone, and a peroxidase-conjugated okadaic acid as detecting residual sites of the antibody. The working range for quantitative analysis ranged from 20 ng/ml to 150 ng/ml in the extracts, and the detection limit was 0.02 MU/g in original sample. recoveries of OA,DTX-1 and DTX-3 by this ELISA were >95% for scallop. Moreover, this assay brings the results within 3 hours containing the sample preparation.
In conclusion, this ELISA method is sensitive, accurate, reproducible, simple and rapid to carry out, without using expenxive equipment. This assay should be useful in the monitoring assessment of diarrhetic shellfish toxins.