A new analytical method using a new reversed-phase chromatographic columnn a 2-mum porous microspherical silica gel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Einosuke  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Lecturer, 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh-performance liquid chromatography / Biological sample / Silica gel / Forensic Toxicology / Benzodiazepine drugs / ベンゾジアゼピン薬剤 / 2-ミクロン充填剤
Research Abstract
Recently, a new reversed-phase chromatographic column, TSK gel Super-ODS,based on 2-mum silica gel, became commercially available from Toshoh (Tokyo, Japan). This ODS colum achieves better resolution and fast separation than that of conventional ODS column (particle size 5mum). We report the simultaneous determinaition of antiepireptic drugs and benzodiazepine drugs in human serum using this reversed-phase column in comparison with the conventional ODS column in 1995 and 1996, respectively.
A high-performance liquid chromatographic method has been developed for the forensic analysis of cyclic antidepressant drugs in 1997.
This ODS column packing has the following advantages : (1) more rapid determination can be expected at room temperature, even without gradient elution compared with the conventional column packing, (2) the amount of organic solvent required is smaller and (3) more sensitive determination is possible.
These results show that a new ODS filler with a particle size of 2mum was more sensitive, provided better separation, and was more rapid than with conventional ODS filler.