Racial discrimination by direct sequencing of human mitochondrial DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Katsuya  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00240789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATOME Masato  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90263251)
HARIHARA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40198932)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmitochondrial DNA / Control region / Asian population / Sequence rariation / DNA typing / chelex extraction / ミトコンドリア / DNA / 遺伝的多型 / 人種 / シークエンス変異 / アジア人 / 人類遺伝学
Research Abstract
Hypervariable region of the human mitochondrial DNA was sequenced from 200 samples in several asian populations (Japan, China, Mongolia, Myanmar, Taiwan, Malaysia, and Bangladesh). DNA were extracted from 200 salivas in solution of 5% chelex. PCR were performed using primers L15996 and H408. The sequence variants of the hypervariable regions were detected by fluorescence with a DNA-sequencer (ABI PRISM ; model 377) after cycle sequencing reaction using dye-primer method. We identified distribution and frequency of sequence variations and selected 12 nucleotide in 35bp of the highest variable regions (16158-16192). In these sequence, we devided major three types and three variants types. Frequency of each types were different among asian populations. In Japanese, Anderson's basic type was the most frequent of 65.7%. Unique variation were encountered in in Malaysian and Myanmar populations.
We are investigating of true polymorphic site and frequency of polymorphism with realible method. As a results, our findings show almost similar polymorphic pattern was found within Asian population. Then we can grouped major 5 types of mtDNA.Also, we can find that mt-DNA sequencing is not always highly discriminative among the same populations, but is more informative between people from different racial origins.