Individual Difference in Drug Metabolish and Disposition : Toxicological Significance of Genotypes and Phenotypes of Human Polymorphic Arylamine N-acetyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Jun  Department of Legal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30150361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIZAWA Yoshito  Department of Legal Medicine, Faculty of Medicene, Tottori University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112226)
YUASA Isao  Department of Legal Medicine, Faculty of Medicene, Tottori University, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (00093633)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdrug metabolizing enzyme / genetic polymorphism / genotype / phenotype / individual difference / interethnic difference / toxicogenetics / toxicology / チトクロームP-450遺伝子 / N-アセチル転移酵素遺伝子 / 遺伝的多型性
Research Abstract
N-acetyltansferase (NAT) in human liver catalyzes N-acetylation of various arylamine-containing drugs and xenobiotics. Human NAT isoenzymes are encoded at two loci, and the NAT2 locus is polymorphic.
Acentylation polymorphism has been studied by several methods with a test drug, such as isoniazid, and ethnic variation in N-acetylation capacity has been reported.
In this study, we prepared the DNA samples from the blood of unrelated healthy Japanese, and developed a rapid and simple genotyping method using a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based restriction fragment length polymorphism. NAT2 genotypes were determined based on the fact that four alleles in the NAT2 gene differe at single base substitutions which modify restriction enzyme cleavage sites. The sequence containing the polympophic sites was amplified, and the cleavage of the PCR product by the restriction enzymes was detected by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Furthermore, NAT2 phenotypes were determined by measuring the molar ratio of caffeine urinary metabolites, 5-acetylamino-6-formylamino-3-methyluracil (AFMU) /1-methylxanthine (1X), taken at 4-5hr after caffeine ingestion.
Consequently, the genotypes observed were NAT2^<**>1/^<**>1, NAT2^<**>1/^<**>2, NAT2^<**>1/^<**>3, NAT2^<**>1/^<**>4 and NAT2^<**>3/^<**>4. In vivo metabolic ratio (AFMU/1X) of wild-type was 1.55, whereas hetero-type was 0.87, and homo-mutated type 0.12. The genotype of NAT2 correlated with the phenotype.
These results proved that genotyping assays of drug matabolizing enzymes would play more important role in assessing the severity and predicting the outcome of poisoning for forensic and clinical toxicology.