Project/Area Number |
08670488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | SHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kojiro Shimane Medical Univ., Legal Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEZONO Takashi Shimane Medical Univ., Legal Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70294387)
TAKAHASHI Setsunori Shimane Medical Univ., Legal Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90032226)
MATSUBARA Kazuo Asahikawa Medical College, Hospital Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127533)
井津 智子 島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80263515)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Forensic toxicology / Postmortem change / Gas chromatography / mass / Kerosene / Trimethylbenzene / 腐敗組織 |
Research Abstract |
1.Determination of kerosene components in putrefied tissues A sensitive and rapid method to analyze derosene components in decomposed tissues was developed by making use of capillary gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) combined with the solvent extraction method using n-pentane. Rats were exposed to 1,000 ppm kerosene vapor for 15 min. After pithing, the rats were left at room temperature during from 0 to 24 hrs. The aliphatic hydrocarbons with carbon number from 9 to 20 and trimethylbenzenes such as cumene, pseudocumene, mesitylene and 1,2,3-trimethylbenzene were clearly detected in tissues until 24 hrs after death. 2.Postmortem changes of levels of kerosene components in decomposed tissues 1) The concentrations of trimethylbenzenes in tissues were changed in a range of 40 to 110% against the initial levels. The level of trimethylbenzenes in fat riched organ such as kidney, liver and brain were gradually increased from 6 hrs after death due to postmortem distribution. 2) The concentration ratios of trimethylbenzenes in lung to blood were from 0.4 to 1.4 within the examined. 3) The levels of trimethylbenzens in thigh muscle were nearly stable within 24 hrs after death, so that the concentration of kerosene components in blood which could not have been corrected due to decomposition would be inferred from the values of trimethylbenzines in thigh muscle.