Study on methamphetamine toxicity using pancreatic cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO Yohko  Saga Medical School, Department of Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30176375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJO Hideki  Saga Medical School, Department of Forensic Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60284626)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdrug / endothelial cell of the vessel / toxicity / methamphetamine / pancreas / cultured cell / 電子顕微鏡 / 組織培養 / Methamphetamine
Research Abstract
The effects of chronic administration of nethamphetanine on pancreatic tissues were histopathologically studied in experimental models. Methamphetamine (1 ml/kg body weight/day) was subcutaneously injected into 14 five-week-old male Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY) for l2 weeks. Age and sex matched 5 WKY rats served as controls. With light microscopy, some scattered edematous lesopns and moderate vacuolization were demonstrated in the pancreas of 8 of the methamphetamine treated rats. However, in 4 of the rats, severe regional hemorrhage, partial acinal cell necrosis, destruction of the acinal cells, neutrophile infiltration, interstitial vessel dilatation, interstitial edema and fatty cell invasion were observed after the injections of methamphetamine. In 2 other animals, fibrosis and cirrhosis-like lesions with destrution and degeneration of the acinal cells wereobserved the small vessels had a slight degeneration of the endothelial cells. In the control animals, no lesions, except for some edematous lesions were found. In all cases, there were no nesidioblastosis-like lesions or necrosis of the Langerhans's islets. In the immunohistochcmical study using anti-alpha1-chymotrypsin antibody, more positive reactive cells were demonstrated among the interstitial and inter acinal cells, both in number and degree, in the methamphetamine treated rats. In addition to the animal model, there were 4 autopsy cases of sudden death in chronic methamphetamine abusers. The autopsies demonstrated a severe acute necrotic hemorrhagic pancreatitis, with only scattered slight hemorrhaging in the brain and lungs. These findings indicate that chronic administration of methanphetamine to rats evoked significant changes in pancreatic tissuesincluding some degeneration of the endothelial cells of the small vessels in this hypoxia-vulnerable organ.